Blockchain companies...

When considering industries that have an enormous economic impact worldwide, travel and real estate...

Blockchain Platforms...

When trying to measure the pace and scope of innovation in the blockchain world, look no further...

How Real Estate Is...

If you think of blockchain, you might think of data, secrecy or decentralization. But its primary...

9 Industries That Will...

Let's face it. Many people are resistant to technological changes in both their personal lives...

Crypto Real Estate: Fad...

In June of 2018, the Palazetto mansion hit the market for a cool $40 million. This sprawling Roman...

Exclusive with Matthew...

The real estate industry is deeply personal and overwhelmingly systemic. On the one hand, the real...

Can cryptocurrency change...

In recent years, the millennial generation has caught flack for ruining, well, everything. A quick...

Meet The Woman Advising...

The blockchain landscape is commanding an increasing amount of attention. With more first-time...

#TradeTalks : Real Estate...

Welcome to Nasdaq. Where capital market logistics are solved by people, products and services that...

Real estate...

Deedcoin promises to disrupt real estate commissions by letting clients pay agents partly in its own...

Real Estate Industry...

In the current system, all houses are listed for sale to potential buyers through MLS (Multiple...

Blockchain and Sandwich...

Imagine you are in a food court in a mall. In this food court, every option is a sandwich shop. One...

Deedcoin launches private...

Deedcoin, a digital currency startup that wants to disrupt real estate commissions by paying agents...

Deedcoin Offers an...

Deedcoin enables home buyers and sellers to save money on real estate commissions [18th November]:...

ICO REVIEW | DEEDCOIN |...

News, information, and discussions about cryptocurrencies, blockchains, technology, and events....

Cappasity virtual reality...

Real estate is one of the most visual industries in our society today. Agents spend endless hours...

VR’s Step into the...

Virtual reality is just for video games, right? Many industries beg to differ, pointing to industry...

What Real Estate Tech to...

taying on top of technology trends will always be essential to succeed in the real estate industry....

REAL ESTATE MEETS...

Episode 17 We Deedcoin Co Founders Matthew Herrick and Charles Wismer to see the vision and purpose...

How Marketers Can Be...

We’ve so often heard about how new tech disrupts industries that it has become cliché....

How Real Estate Is...

Real estate has always been an industry steeped in face-to-face communication and relationship...

thebitcoinpodcast.com:...

Welcome to Announcements with Host No. 2, Demetrick Ferguson, a show that provides you details on...

Deedcoin SEC Compliance

Deedcoin SEC Compliance

INTRODUCING DEED TOKEN...

Deedcoin customers use DEED to decide what to pay in commission costs when purchasing or selling a...

Simplifying the Token...

Please come and be my guest for Simplifying the token development regulatory process, a Live,...

Real Money Talks:...

Cryptocurrency is going to change the way we do banking. If we don’t keep up with this...

Want Your Money Pay Off?...

As crypto market has developed into truly complex environment, it’s extremely difficult to...

Why Crypto Is Being Sold...

The real estate industry is known for its volatility. One market may be on its way up as another may...

CRYPTO REAL ESTATE...

Cryptocurrency may not be mainstream yet, but it’s well on its way to be. Due to the...

10 Crypto Companies That...

1. Securrency Securrency has used blockchain technology to construct a platform for trading not just...

Crypto Market Reboot-...

As one of the team behind a startup in the crypto space, we have had many late night conversations...

Deedcoin – The...

Matt Herrick – Co-founder at Deedcoin joins host Juliet Lemar on Future Tech Podcast. ...

Highlights of the...

rsonable speakers available. There has never been a gathering of this magnitude and renown before....

Deedcoin pioneered US...

After four years managing real estate acquisitions for a prominent private equity fund, he...

How to Save Big on Buying...

Fees and fine prints Anyone who’s shopping around for a new home would be silly not to find...

Co Founder, Blockchain...

After four years managing real estate acquisitions for a prominent private equity fund, he...

Blockchain and VR are...

Disruptive tech is changing industries ranging from taxicabs to healthcare. Can it improve the...

Tokenizing the Real...

The real estate industry is not a simple sector. On the contrary, it involves multiple stakeholders,...

Are We Headed For A...

The memories of the 2008 housing crash and subsequent economic fallout are still fresh. Industry...

Ledger Leap works with...

Ledger Leap to drive enterprise leads and provide development, advising, fund raising, market...

About LedgerLeap Inc.

Ledger Leap builds custom technology designed for growth hacking in the blockchain space. Our...

Privacy Statement


PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated January 30, 2019

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Ledger Leap Inc ("Company", "we", "us", or "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at team@ledgerleap.com.

When you visit our website ledgerleap.com, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as ledgerleap.com), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Sites").

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  3. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
  4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
  11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?


Information collected from other sources

In Short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, and other outside sources. We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include: social media profile information; marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).

2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?


In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

  • Consent We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Sites. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

3. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?


In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information. We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?


In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law. We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?


In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Sites is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?


In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Sites, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent's use of the Sites. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at team@ledgerleap.com

7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?


In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time. In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal. If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/ Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Sites. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Sites visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES


Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?


In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below. If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Sites, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Sites. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Sit not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?


In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws. We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information. 11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY? If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at team@ledgerleap.com, or by post to:

Ledger Leap Inc
7720 N Wickham Rd Suite 105
Melbourne, FL 32940
United States

Previous

Legal

Next

Home

Ledger Leap
Building a Better
Working World

Ledger Leap refers to the global organization, and may refer to one or more, of the member firms of Ledger Leap Inc, each of which is a separate legal entity. Ledger Leap Limited, a US company limited by guarantee, does not provide services to clients.

© Copyright Ledgerleap 2019